Peak 15 – Privacy and Cookies Policy

Peak 15 respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by Peak 15 Business Services Limited. We are a limited company registered in England under company number 09995844. Our VAT number is GB 238576276.Our main trading address is Unit 21 Gatwick Metro Centre, Balcombe Road, Horley, Surrey, RH6 9GA.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, contact us, or complete our online application form.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you contact us or complete our online application or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details including email address and telephone numbers
  • if you are applying for a job using the online application form, in addition to the above contact details, we collect your occupation, information regarding your “right to work” in the UK, information about your career history, education, salary and CV, and information connected to criminal records.
  • details of any communications between you and us including relating to the website, any queries or feedback you give us by phone, email or post or any communications relating to a job application

We use this personal information to:

  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services
  • review and process your job application and keep you up to date with respect to it
  • in relation to any right to work information we collect, in order to comply with the law and in relation to any criminal records checks we complete to ensure we comply with company policy.

In some cases, we collect information about your that is not personally identifiable such as type of internet browser you are using, type of operating system you are using and other technical or usage related data.

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why. The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected What information we ask for How and why we use your information
When you contact us via the website or via email, telephone, or post Your name and address, telephone number and email address

This information is collected by us to deal with any complaints or queries you have and to improve the website for all users

We rely on consent as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information

When you use the website Technical or usage data about how you use our website

This information is collected by a third-party analytics service provider, [e.g. Google Analytics] to help us to analyse use of the website and improve the website

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information. This data allows us to analyse how the website is used and keep it updated and to enable us to grow our business

When you complete the online application form Your name and address, telephone number, email address, your occupation, information regarding your “right to work” in the UK, information about your career history, education, salary and CV, and information connected to criminal records

This information is collected by us to assess your application for a job with us.

Our purpose for processing:

  • information regarding your “right to work” is because we are legal required to do so;
  • information regarding criminal records (including any criminal background (DBS) checks) is as permitted by law;
  • all other information is for our legitimate interests, to assess your suitability for a role you have applied for and to help us develop and improve our recruitment process.

Who we share your personal information with

We share your personal information with [e.g. Google Analytics to collect details of how you use our website. We do this to help us analyse how visitors use our website (including behaviour patterns and the tracking of visits across multiple devices). All the information that is collected is anonymous and is only used to improve how our website works.

[We also use a number of carefully selected third parties to supply us with the products and services. We will only share your information with our suppliers where it is necessary for them to provide us with the products and services we need. We share your personal information with insert third parties names and reason for sharing e.g. a third party who provide managed services for the storage of data on their services].

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We would also like to share your information with selected partners so that they may send you information about their products and/or services. We will only do this if you have consented to us doing this.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in email or contacting us.

It may take up to 7 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy policy is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us,
  • let us have enough information to identify you,
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 2 November 2020 and last updated on 2 November 2020

We will regularly review this privacy policy and keep it updated to make sure that the information we provide you with is accurate and up to date.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time, when we do, we will inform you via the website.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to enquiries@peak15support.co.uk, write to Unit 21 Gatwick Metro Centre, Balcombe Road, Horley, Surrey, RH6 9GA or call 01293 826 200.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).